Season bests for all SW harriers

Error message

  • Notice: Undefined index: taxonomy_term in similarterms_taxonomy_node_get_terms() (line 518 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined index: 0 in similarterms_list() (line 221 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).
  • Notice: Undefined offset: 1 in similarterms_list() (line 222 of /home/westunionfayette/www/www/sites/all/modules/similarterms/similarterms.module).

 

Season bests for all SW harriers

 

 

Becky Walz
News Editor
bwalz@fayettepublishing.com

 

Saturday was the perfect temperature for cross country racing at Luther College, and the results the South Winn runners produced were indicative of that as 100 percent of the Warrior harriers clocked season-best times on the course that varied between flat, straight lanes and several uphill climbs.

“I can’t say that I have ever seen a team perform at such an improved level across the board,” complimented SW coach Kevin Kearney.

The runners averaged over one-minute improvements from the previous meet at Charles City.

Dramatically smaller than the vast majority of the teams, the South Winn runners competed extremely well with seven runners turning in career-bests.

As a team, the Warrior boys’ team finished in 12th place with 283 points, but competed hard against the much larger competition.

Nathan Meyer led the South Winn pack of boys to the finish line in 26th place in a time of 17:38, edging out teammate Devin Franzen who clocked 17:40 in 27th position.

Also competing for the Warriors were Alex Upton (66th), Cody Fisher (71st) and Brian Kleppe (93rd).

At the forefront of the South Winn girls’ cross country team finishers was Kennidee DeVilbiss in 47th place, followed closely by Monica Schwartzhoff in 49th position.

Junior Jessica Lechtenberg was right in the middle of the Lady Warrior finishers in 64th position as Kelly Kuboushek and Alexis Patterson finished in 80th and 88th place, respectively. 

 

JV Boys’ Results

D. Hageman (25th, 19:27); Uribe (51st, 20:44); Davis (57th, 21:01); Courtney (73rd, 22:35); K. Hageman (77th, 22:11)

JV Boys’ Team Standings

1. Rochester Central, 23; 2. Decorah, 42; 3. Northfield, 82; 4. Mason City, 123; 5. LaCrosse Central, 174; 6. LaCrosse Aquinas, 181; 7. Platteville, 193; 8. Westby, 211; 9. Rochester J. Marshall, 268; 10. South Winn, 283; 11. Bloomington Jefferson, 284; 12. Iowa City Regina, 339; 13. Crestwood, 357

Varsity Boys’ Results

Meyer (26th, 17:38); Franzen (27th, 17:40); Upton (66th, 18:57); Fisher (71st, 19:04); Kleppe (93rd, 20:10)

Varsity Boys’ Team Results

1. Charles City, 63; 2. Rochester Century, 91; 3. LaCrosse Central, 108; 4. Decorah, 125; 5. Platteville, 143; 6. Northfield, 177; 7. Mason City, 204; 8. Westby, 240; 9. Rochester J. Marshall, 242; 10. LaCrosse Aquinas, 267; 11. Chatfield, 281; 12. South Winn, 283; 13. Iowa City Regina, 316; 14. St. Charles, 392; 15. Bloomington Jefferson, 395

JV Girls’ Results

Kriener (52nd, 18:53); N. Kuboushek (58th, 18:58); Klimesh (65th, 19:06); Phillips (67th, 19:11); Holien (71st, 19:14); Balik (74th, 19:28); Marken (85th, 20:07); Poshusta (152nd, 20:15); Ott (153rd, 20:16); Martin (159th, 20:21); Lien (162nd, 20:26); Claman (172nd, 20:45); Nesvik (175th, 20:49); Schroeder (204th, 21:51); Vsetecka (233rd, 22:52); Holthaus (239th, 23:00); Ryant (256th, 24:57)

JV Girls’ Team Standings

1. Decorah, 30; 2. Rochester Central, 58; 3. Dubuque Hempstead, 74; 4. Oregon, 99; 5. LaCrosse Central, 121; 6. Mason City, 210; 7. Platteville, 225; 8. Rochester J. Marshall, 260; 9. Iowa City Regina, 276; 10. South Winn, 313; 11. Bloomington Jefferson, 336; 12. Crestwood, 402; 13. LaCrosse Aquinas, 429; 14. Westby, 478

Varsity Girls’ Results

DeVilbiss (47th, 16:59); Schwartzhoff (49th, 17:03); Lechtenberg (64th, 17:24); Kel. Kuboushek (80th, 17:53); Patterson (88th, 18:09)

Varsity Girls’ Team Standings

1. Decorah, 76; 2. Dubuque Hempstead, 94; 3. LaCrosse Central, 126; 4. Rochester Central, 178; 5. Crestwood, 197; 6. Iowa City Regina, 202; 7. Rochester J. Marshall, 227; 8. Bloomington Jefferson, 228; 9. Northfield, 231; 10. Charles City, 231; 11. Oregon, 239; 12. LaCrosse Aquinas, 267; 13. Platteville, 297; 14. South Winn, 328; 15. Westby, 331; 16. Mason City, 331; 17. Chatfield, 441.

 

Rate this article: 
No votes yet