SW wrestling heats up

 

Ethan Kipp (220) takes his Waukon opponent off his feet in recent Warrior wrestling action. Last week, the South Winn junior tallied 6-1 match record in versus some of the state’s toughest competition. (Becky Walz photo)

 

 

SW wrestling heats up

 

 

Becky Walz
News Editor
bwalz@fayettepublishing.com

 

 

The weather outside might be frightful, but inside the Warrior wrestling team is gearing up for postseason competition. South Winn hit the road Tuesday, Jan. 21, and fell to North Butler and Nashua-Plainfield.

Landers Kuboushek (182) and Ethan Kipp (220) threw both of their opponents in their respective dual matches.

Second-ranked Chris Brincks in Class 1A won 7-1 over Nashua-Plainfield’s Tyler Larson and earned a win by forfeit in the dual versus North Butler.

Other notable pins came from Luke Massman, Anthony Emanuel, and Ben Meyer; Luis Uribe was victorious by a 5-2 decision over Trae Ulrich.

Freshman 113-lb. Massman rallied over Tyler Merfeld of North Butler in the third period at the 5:41 mark in earn his pin.

It took Emanuel 36 seconds to put Owen Landers of North Butler on his back for a pin, and Meyer needed only 29 seconds to throw N-P’s Dylan Jones.

 

 At North Butler (1/21/14)

South Winn 33   North Butler 47

106 – Fisher LBF to Peters, 2:47; 113 – Massman WBF over Merfeld, 5:41; 120 – Ling, LBF to Nelson, 0:43; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – Koenig lost 18-3 tech fall to Janssen; 138 – Uribe won 5-2 dec. over Ulrich; 145 – SW lost by forfeit; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – Meyer LBF to Nelson, 0:53; 170 – SW lost by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek WBF over Aukes, 1:48; 195 – Brincks won by forfeit; 220 – Kipp WBF over Seehusen, 1:22; 285 – Emanuel WBF over Landers, 0:36.

South Winn 33    N-P 45

106 – Fisher won by forfeit; 113 – Massman LBF to Masters, 3:07; 120 – SW lost by forfeit; 126 – Ling LBF to Wilkens, 1:05; 132 – Koenig lost 6-2 dec. to Stille; 138 – Uribe LBF to Reams, 5:02; 145 – Schnuelle won by forfeit; 152 – Meyer WBF over Jones, 0:29; 160 – SW lost by forfeit; 170 – SW lost by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek WBF over Bark, 3:46; 195 – Brincks won 7-1 dec. over Larson; 220 – Kipp WBF over Bilharz, 3:27; 285 – Emanuel LBF to Bark, 2:20.

 

Saturday, the Warriors traveled to Class 1A top-ranked Alburnett to compete in team duals, grabbing just one win over English Valleys, 42-24.

Senior Chris Brincks (195) was the lone Warrior who went undefeated in the tournament with a trio of throws and a forfeit.

Eighth-ranked Landers Kuboushek had a good day with a 3-1 record, throwing opponents from Alburnett, Iowa Valley, and a forfeit. His only loss came at the hands of 10th-ranked Brennen Grimm of English Valleys.

Ethan Kipp was also 3-1 in dual competition, throwing a trio of competitors.

 

At Alburnett (1/25/14)

South Winn 42  English Valleys 24

106 – Fisher WBF over Olson, 3:51; 113 – SW lost by forfeit; 120 – Massman WBF over Morrison, 0:38; 126 – Ling won by forfeit; 132 – Koenig won by forfeit; 138 – Uribe LBF to Seaton, 4:31; 145 – Schnuelle LBF to Axmear, 0:27; 152 – No match; 160 – No match; 170 – No match; 182 – Kuboushek LBF to Grimm, 2:28; 195 – Hageman WBF over Jackson, 0:15; 220 – Brincks won by forfeit; 285 – Kipp WBF over Rose, 0:28.

South Winn 18  Alburnett 66

106 – Fisher LBF to Moyer, 0:31; 113 – Massman LBF to Fowler, 1:18; 120 – Ling LBF to Franklin, 1:33; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – Koenig LBF to Washburn, 1:31; 138 – Uribe LBF to Shulista, 1:04; 145 – Schnuelle LBF to Paul, 0:39; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – SW lost by forfeit; 170 – SW lost by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek WBF over Hoyle, 3:40; 195 – Brincks WBF over Wood, 0:33; 220 – Emanuel LBF to Carrothers, 1:09; 285 – Kipp WBF over Kohl, 1:37.

South Winn 30  Iowa Valley 45

106 – Fisher won by forfeit; 113 – Massman lost 5-2 dec. to Jordan; 120 – Ling LBF to Krakow, 0:16; 126 – SW lost by forfeit; 132 – Koenigh WBF to Healey, 2:19; 138 – Uribe won 5-2 dec. over Krakow; 145 – Schnuelle LBF to Healey, 0:48; 152 – SW lost by forfeit; 160 – SW lost by forfeit; 170 – SW lost by forfeit; 182 – Kuboushek WBF over Wardenburg, 5:31; 195 – Brincks won by forfeit; 220 – Emanuel won 13-9 dec. over Nebraska; 285 – Kipp WBF over Mangold, 1:37.

 

South Winn 36  Monticello 24

106 – Fisher won by forfeit; 113 – Massman LBF to Kinley, 2:00; 120 – Ling LBF to Husmann, 2:28; 126 – No match; 132 – Koenig won by forfeit; 138 – Uribe won by forfeit; 145 – Schnuelle LBF to Barker, 0:38; 152 – No match; 160 – No match; 170 – No match; 182 – Hageman WBF over Knipper, 0:49; 195 – Kuboushek won by forfeit; 220 – Brincks WBF over Timm, 1:42; 285 – Kipp LBF to Pike, 1:53.

 

The Warriors wrap up UIC competition at Clayton Ridge on Thursday, then prepare to kick off the postseason at the annual UIC Wrestling Meet at 10 a.m. on Saturday.

Rate this article: 
No votes yet